Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-TAR, Tuesday 12 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:ATA Airlines
Registration: EP-TAR
MSN: 53198/1847
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Destination airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ATA Airlines flight I36639 returned to land at Tabriz Airport, Iran following an engine failure as a result of a bird strike.

Sources:

Aerospacetalk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2017 EP-TAR ATA Airlines 0 Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) min

Location

Media: