Accident airplane HK-..., Friday 9 June 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 1989
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sabana de Torres -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabana de Torres
Destination airport:San Vicente de Cucurí
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into rice plantation after reported malfunction over finca La Union shortly after take-off.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 June 1989, p8A