| Date: | Thursday 20 July 2017 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Airbourn Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N192E |
| MSN: | 10989 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrison County, near Logan, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , |
| Destination airport: | , |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was performing an agricultural application flight and completed two reconnaissance passes and orbits of the field he was about to spray. The pilot reported that he did not see any power lines that posed a danger for the flight. While maneuvering at a low altitude during a pass turn, the helicopter struck a wire that the pilot did not see. After the helicopter struck the wire, the helicopter windscreen failed, and the helicopter violently shook. The pilot entered an autorotation to the field, and the helicopter impacted terrain and came to rest on its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, and main rotor blades. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a wire during an agricultural application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17CA346 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=192E Location