| Date: | Friday 30 March 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Mongolia Airlines |
| Registration: | JU-8257 |
| MSN: | 20257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Oyut Domestic Airport -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oyut Domestic Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Fokker 50 aircraft, operating for Aero Mongolia Airlines, was involved in a runway excursion that occurred at Oyut Domestic Airport, Mongolia.
The aircraft exited to the right of the runway and its nosewheel and propeller struck a frangible, stake-mounted runway edge light as the pilot manoeuvred the aircraft back onto the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged and there were no injuries to passengers or crew.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ae-2012-066/ 