| Date: | Monday 11 September 2017 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | CZAW SportCruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Santa Monica Flyers Inc |
| Registration: | N4465F |
| MSN: | 08SC142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3001 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Santa Monica Municipal Airport (KSMO), Santa Monica, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica Muni (KSMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting wind conditions at Santa Monica Municipal Airport (KSMO), Santa Monica, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage subsequent to a collapse of the landing gear and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA538 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.keyt.com/news/santa-barbara-s-county/airplane-damaged-after-skidding-off-runway-at-santa-ynez-airport/619466073 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:3280432458741::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-SEP-17,SANTA%20YNEZ,N4465F]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4465F https://santamonicaflyers.com/our-fleet/ Location