Accident helicopter PNC-..., Friday 2 June 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 June 1989
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Sirgua -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:BA Guaymaral
Destination airport:Cali
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed in canyon ten days later. Pilot Ten (24) killed. Other occupants abandoned. fragments of rockets and explosives found.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 June 1989, pUltimaC/23 June 1989, pUltimaA