Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OTR, Tuesday 12 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helitrans
Registration: LN-OTR
MSN: 4751
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laksefjordvidda in Finnmark County -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Skiippagurra
Destination airport:Laksefjordvidda
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Overturned upon landing. The four occupants escaped unhurt. The helicopter left Alta that morning and had flown to Skiippagurra in eastern Finnmark. The mission was to inspect hunters.
Dynamic rollover after landing while leaning out to inspect the ground. Likely combination of headset cord snagging an unguarded collective and low collective friction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-de-controle-apres-latterrissage/
https://www.nordlys.no/nord-norge/finnmark/helikopter/helikopter-med-fire-personer-om-bord-havarerte-i-finnmark/s/5-34-701275
https://www.ifinnmark.no/lebesby/nyheter/ost-finnmark/helikopter-har-havarert-fire-personer-om-bord/s/5-81-583547
https://www.nrk.no/finnmark/helikopter-har-havarert-pa-vidda-i-finnmark-1.13686061
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/dynamic-rollover-headset-snag
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2020-08

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Eurocopter-AS-350B-3-Ecureuil/1568177/L
http://www.pictaram.today/post/1577480859173352483_4328185171

Location

Media: