Accident Beech N35 Bonanza N9368Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199632

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9368Y
MSN: D-6569
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5275 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bend International Airport (KSBN), South Bend, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the airplane was nearing the destination at the conclusion of a long cross-country flight when the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot declared an emergency and conducted a forced landing to a highway. During the forced landing, the airplane struck an elevated island and a car and was substantially damaged.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed blue-colored fuel stains streaking from the right wing fuel filler aft to the trailing edge of the right wing flap. The right fuel tank contained 1 cup of fuel and the left fuel tank had about 10 gallons of fuel. The fuel cap and seat were unremarkable. An examination of the engine and remaining systems revealed no anomalies.
It is likely that the right fuel cap was not seated properly before takeoff, which resulted in the siphoning of the fuel during the flight, and a subsequent total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The improperly seated fuel cap, which resulted in an in-flight fuel leak and subsequent total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9368Y

Location