Accident Robinson R44 , Tuesday 12 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Ignacio Cerro Gordo, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The agricultural helicopter crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot survived the crash but was severely injured.

Sources:

http://w3.informador.com.mx/jalisco/2017/739004/6/avioneta-se-desploma-en-cerro-gordo-jalisco.htm

Media: