| Date: | Thursday 31 August 2017 |
| Time: | c 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FNAN |
| MSN: | 19000136 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago/O'Hare Airport, IL (KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Embraer ERJ-190 was operating as flight AC503 from Lester B. Pearson Intl - Toronto (CYYZ) to Chicago O'Hare International Airport (KORD). During the climb at 7000 feet asl the aircraft struck several birds.
One bird struck the co-pilot's windscreen and another was ingested into the #2 engine. Then the cabin filled with an unrecognizable odor and aircraft returned to CYYZ and an emergency was declared. The aircraft performed an uneventful landing and was met by ARFF who inspected the aircraft before it proceeded to the gate. Maintenance inspected the exterior of the aircraft for bird strike damage and found none. The number two engine was inspected internally by boroscope and substantial bird debris was found within the Low Pressure Compressor stages 1 thru 4. A compressor wash was performed and both the re-circulation filters in the air conditioning systems were replaced. The aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
CADORS 2017O2515
Location
Images: