Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) C-GTQB, Wednesday 6 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2017
Time:c 07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GTQB
MSN: 30696/1892
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Samaná El Catey International Airport (AZS/MDCY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-8Q8 operated by Air Transat as flight TSC079 from Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl - Montreal (CYUL) to El Catey Intl - Samaná (MDCY), experienced a #1 engine failure during its initial climb. The Engine Severe Damage checklist was completed and an emergency was declared with a request to return to CYUL. The aircraft landed on runway 24R, inspected by ARFF, and towed. The left hand Horizontal Stabilizer leading edge was punctured by the engine turbine metal release which maintenance repaired.

The aircraft returned to service on September 11.

Sources:

CADORS 2017H0196
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gtqb#ec19b9f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2019 C-GTQB Air Transat 0 Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Images: