Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 LN-BEW, Thursday 14 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Fonnafly AS
Registration: LN-BEW
MSN: U206-04664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eikelandsnes -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane crashed into forested cliff at Bergegrend i Fusa in fog. Pilot and four workers survived injured.

Sources:

http://www.seabee.info/seaplanes/seaplanes_historical.htm
Dagbladet 14 August 1986