This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1992 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | COPPSA |
| Registration: | TG-NAK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Catarina Pinula -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Aurora (06:25) |
| Destination airport: | Esquipulas, Chiquimula |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances onto a house. The pilot (44) died in the crash, the three other occupants were seriously injured, as well as persons on the ground.
Sources:
http://www.prensalibre.com/hemeroteca/accidente-aereo-en-santa-catarina-pinula-en-1992 