| Date: | Thursday 18 February 1993 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I |
| Owner/operator: | Cianbro Corp. |
| Registration: | N6192A |
| MSN: | 31T-7904009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3952 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsfield Municipal Airport, Somerset County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Portland, ME (KPWM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TRIED TO ACTIVATE THE RADIO-CONTROLLED RUNWAY BOUNDARY LIGHTS ABOUT 10 MILES AWAY, AND ALSO WHILE HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE CONTINUED HIS DESCENT TO APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND USING THE VASI (VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR) LIGHTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT AND' FELT WELL ENOUGH IN SIGHT TO COMPLETE LANDING.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES OF SNOW 60 FEET OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. HE SAID AS HE GOT CLOSER TO THE GROUND HE REALIZED IT WAS SNOW-MOBILE TRACKS AND NOT THE RUNWAY. HE TRIED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND COLLAPSING THE NOSEGEAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE A LANDING WITHOUT RUNWAY LIGHTS, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA028
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6192A 