| Date: | Monday 21 February 1994 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Charter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N777JM |
| MSN: | 31T-7820064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5466 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwood Memorial Airport, Norwood, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bangor, ME (KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | (KOWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHTCREW WAS ADVISED PRIOR TO INITIATING THE APPROACH THAT VISIBILITY AT THE AIRPORT HAD DECREASED TO 1/8 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN, FOG AND OBSCURATION. PUBLISHED LANDING VISIBILITY MINIMUMS FOR THE APPROACH WAS 1 MI. THE 150-FT WIDE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED 100 FT WIDE, AND THERE WERE SNOWBANKS UP TO 3 FT HIGH ON BOTH SIDES. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE UNPLOWED PORTION OF THE RUNWAY ONTO A SNOWBANK, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE FLIGHTCREW STATED THAT THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND RUNWAY WERE IN SIGHT DURING THE ENTIRE APPROACH, AND THAT THE SECOND PILOT TOLD THE PIC THAT HE WAS TOO FAR LEFT AND NEEDED TO CORRECT TO THE RIGHT AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN. THE TOWER CONTROLLER STATED THAT HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE AS IT LANDED DUE TO FOG.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY, AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO INITIATE THE APPROACH IN BELOW-MINIMUM WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE ADVERSE WEATHER, AND THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA045
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=777JM 