| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1996 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Kenn Borek Air |
| Registration: | C-GEAL |
| MSN: | 31T-7720062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berland Strip, Hinton, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Berland Strip, Hinton, Alberta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 1996, while landing at the Berland strip, Hinton, Alberta, when the nose wheel touched down, the nose undercarriage fork failed. The nose undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway resting on its forward fuselage, sustaining substantial damage. It is understood that the fork failed in overload. Of the seven persons on board (crew of two and five passengers) none were injured.
Aircraft may not have been repaired, as the registration C-GEAL was cancelled ("Aircraft Removed from the Register") on November 9, 1998, almost three years later.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number: 1996W0024
2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 3.
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=168994&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GEAL&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=28078&rfr=RchSimp.aspx 