This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Fjellfly AS |
| Registration: | LN-TVS |
| MSN: | 30454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Farris, Skien -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into lake Farris after collision with a unmarked powerline at 20-25 meters height. Wreckage was sold and rebuilt to flying conditions. Crashed again (unknown) and reg canx 2 SEP 2005.
Sources:
http://www.seabee.info/seaplanes/seaplanes_historical.htm http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-180-Skywagon/1171658 Dagbladet 5/18 September 1958