| Date: | Sunday 10 September 2017 |
| Time: | 17:13 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G550 |
| Owner/operator: | Avcon Jet |
| Registration: | M-SAWO |
| MSN: | 5050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew of a Gulfstream G550 jet was flying a LOC approach for runway 25 at Paris-Le Bourget Airport. This runway has an offset of 26° from the runway centreline.
Following an error in entering the altimeter setting, the aircraft was 280 ft lower than indicated by the altimeter.
Passing 1000 ft indicated, the co-pilot, PF, disconnected the autopilot and used the outside visual references. She confused runway 25 with the old disused runway whose axis crossed its path. The PF lined up with it and, when realizing the error, at a low height attempted to reach the threshold of runway 25.
The airplane passed the center line of runway 25, the angle of attack protection engaged and the stick shaker activated. The PF aborted the approach while the aircraft was about 20 ft above the ground, with a bank of 15°. As full thrust was only available after several seconds, the aircraft first continued to descend and the left wing struck a light beacon on the right side, 300 m before the offset threshold of the runway.
The aircraft landed 15 minutes later on runway 25.
Contributing Factors
Contributing to the activation of the aircraft's AoA protection systems on final approach and the subsequent collision of the aircraft's left wing with the right side of the runway:
- The late decision to attempt to catch up with the centerline of Runway 25 when the aircraft was previously aligned with an old disused runway. This maneuver led to a significant increase in AoA and bank at low altitude, while engine thrust was automatically reduced when passing below 50 ft.
- The presence of a portion of concrete pavement at the beginning of runway 25, located 500 m from the offset threshold. The separation between this clear section and the rest of the runway could have been mistaken for the displaced threshold and led the PF to precipitate the alignment manoeuvre.
- The crew's late decision to initiate a go-around when the aircraft was at low altitude and the approach was no longer stabilized.
- The non-detection of the altimeter setting error by the crew, which could have contributed to creating a representation bias and to delaying the decision to abort the approach.
This same representation bias could have led the crew to line up on the disused runway and then to try to catch up with the centerline of runway 25.
The presence of specific markings on the abandoned runway, the presence of a PAPI on runway 25 and the take-off line made up of a succession of sequentially lit white lights were not sufficient to allow the crew to discriminate the abandoned runway from runway 25.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/MSAWO/history/20170910/1341Z/LOWW/LFPB/tracklog Location
Images: