| Date: | Monday 7 April 1997 |
| Time: | 15:06 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smythe Air Service |
| Registration: | N218CS |
| MSN: | 31T-8275016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9160 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stebbins Airport, Stebbins, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nome, AK (OME) |
| Destination airport: | (KWBB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing at a remote village site. Reported weather was approximately 3/8 of a mile at the time of the accident. The pilot estimated the in-flight visibility as 1.5 miles, and said although much of the runway was shrouded in fog and mist, he could see the approach end of runway 05. While on a base leg to runway 05, he said he was in too close to the runway, and elected to do a tight 'S' turn to gain additional spacing. As he turned to final, he reduced engine power to idle. He subsequently realized he was too low and too slow, heard the stall warning horn, and quickly added full power. The airplane rolled to the right, and struck the runway with the right wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue VFR into IMC. Factors associated with the accident are fog/obscuration, and the pilot's failure to initiate a go-around earlier in the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA048
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=218CS Location