| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1998 |
| Time: | 17:15 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | WJM Corporation Inc |
| Registration: | N43WH |
| MSN: | 31T-8120068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tsacha Lake Strip, 200 km NW of Williams Lake, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Penticton Regional Airport, Penticton, British Columbia (YYF/CYYF) |
| Destination airport: | Tsacha Lake Airstrip, British Columbia (TC LID: CAE4) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 4 July 1998 on landing at Tsacha Lake Strip, 200 km NW of Williams Lake, British Columbia. According to the following excerpt from the official CADORS report into the accident:
"THE PIPER PA-31T CHEYENNE [N43WH] DEPARTED PENTICTON WITH THE PILOT AND FIVE PASSENGERS ON BOARD, BOUND FOR A GRASS LANDING STRIP AT TSACHA LAKE, 200 KILOMETRES NORTHWEST OF WILLIAMS LAKE. UPON LANDING, THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND REVERSE PROPELLER PITCH BUT WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT SUFFICIENTLY TO KEEP IT FROM RUNNING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED.
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS PROBABLY DUE TO THE WET GRASS CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY AT THAT TIME. THERE WERE NO INJURIES, THOUGH THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLERS, ENGINES, NOSE LANDING GEAR, AND NOSE RADAR POD."
Aircraft presumably repaired, and sold on to a new owner, as registration N43WH still current until December 31, 2017
Sources:
1. CADORS Query Number: 1998P0455
2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 3.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=43WH 