Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N812SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199675

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2017
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N812SM
MSN: 23302
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelly Air Park (CO15), Elbert County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LaJunta, CO (LHX)
Destination airport:Elbert, CO (CO15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was conducting a personal, cross-country flight and that, when he was about 5 miles from his destination airport, he checked the AWOS, which reported wind from 280° at 24 knots, gusting to 32 knots. He checked the AWOS again while entering the base leg for runway 27, and the reported wind had not changed. Upon turning to final, the pilot felt strong wind and added power to stay higher than a normal approach. With flaps set to 40°, the pilot decreased power and started to flare the airplane. The wheels hit the runway hard, the airplane bounced, and a wind gust pushed the airplane left off the runway. After the airplane bounced again, the pilot added power and attempted a go-around. Subsequently, the airplane again exited the left side of the runway and struck a cistern and a fence and then came to rest inverted. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the pilot improperly flared the airplane in strong gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane bouncing and the subsequent loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare in strong gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his loss of directional control during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=812SM

Location

Media: