This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest V |
| Owner/operator: | 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JN808 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Elze, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 February 1945 Sgt John Kenneth Holden of 56 Sqn RAF attacked a train from low altitude near Elze but hit the ground at 11:10 hrs and crashed. He was killed and his Tempest V JN808 -G was totally destroyed. Its remains were widely scattered on Teufelsberg heights.
Sources:
"Luftkrieg im Weserbergland. Eine Chronologie der Ereignisse", by Detlef Creydt. ISBN 978-3-931656-05-8
"2nd Tactical Air Force. Volume Three : From the Rhine to Victory. January to May 1945", by Christopher Shores and Chris Thomas. ISBN 1-903223-60-1
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2074443/HOLDEN,%20JOHN%20KENNETH https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elze http://www.maplandia.com/germany/niedersachsen/hannover/hildesheim/elze/ 