Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 08939, Friday 2 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:VF-OTU US Navy
Registration: 08939
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nineteen miles off Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy Lieutenant Joseph R. Hunt, 26, 1943 national men’s singles tennis champion was killed on 2 Febraury 1945 when his Hellcat F6F-3 fighter plane Buno 08939 of VF-OTU crashed nineteen miles at sea during a routine gunnery practice flight off Daytona Beach. Officials said his plane went into a spin from 10,000 feet while making a "run" on a target being towed by another plane. Hunt never pulled out of the spin and his plane crashed and sank immediately.

A graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy, Hunt had transferred to the Naval Air Service after serving a year on destroyer duty in the Pacific Theater and the Atlantic. He is survived by his wife of three years, Mrs. Jacquelyn Caroline Hunt who lives in Port Orange, Fla. He is also survived by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Reuben Hunt of Los Angeles.

A former Hellcat pilot who had flown with Lt. Hunt while in training at Pensacola told the author of the book about the accident. The reason it had stuck in his mind was due to the rumored cause of the accident. He heard that Lt. Hunt’s life raft, on which the pilot sat, had inflated in flight.

Sources:

"Aircraft Accidents in Florida from Pearl Harbor to the Atomic Bomb", by Robert Widner. ISBN 978-0-557-03523-6
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/florida/volusia-county/daytona-beach/