Accident Eurofighter Typhoon F2 323, Wednesday 13 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUFI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurofighter Typhoon F2
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 323
MSN: 344/CS019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abyan region -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military fighter plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/_
http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2017/09/14/535092/Yemen-Saudi-warplane-crash
Scramble