Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II 9H-AEB, Thursday 14 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2017
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:European Flight Academy
Registration: 9H-AEB
MSN: 34-7870066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malta International Airport (LMML), Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Investigating agency: BAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The trainer aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Malta International Airport in Luqa. There were no personal injuries to the two pilots onboard.

The final BAAI conclusion is that the crew may have fallen victim to one or more of what is referred to in aviation as the “FATAL FIVE”. (Reference Flight Safety article by Kreisha Ballantyne)” . It is highly probable that items (1) Task Saturation and (2) Task/ Goal Fixation, which causes all cognitive capacities to be focused on one task exclusively, may have reduced the crew’s capacity to accomplish what they normally perform efficiently and safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/national/80487/small_twin_prop_plane_crashes_during_landing_at_mia
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20170914/local/training-aircraft-crash-lands-after-undercarriage-fault.658024
https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/watch-light-aircraft-ends-fuselage-landing/
____________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/9H-AEB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 2021 9H-AEB European Pilot Academy 0 Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) sub

Location

Media: