| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2017 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BSHH |
| MSN: | 3981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Porthtowan Airstrip, Porthtowan, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porthtowan Airstrip, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Luscombe 8E Silveraire G-BSHH overturned while rejecting takeoff, due to power loss, at Porthtowan Airstrip, Cornwall, on 8 July 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"AAIB investigation to Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe G-BSHH
Overturned while rejecting takeoff due to power loss, Porthtowan Airstrip, Cornwall, 8 July 2017.
After completing his normal pre-takeoff checks, including the power checks, for this high-wing, tailwheel-fitted aircraft, the pilot commenced takeoff from a 500 m grass runway. No difficulty was encountered until immediately after the aircraft had become airborne, when a partial loss of engine power was experienced. The pilot landed the aircraft on the remaining runway and braked hard to ensure the aircraft stopped before the perimeter of the airstrip, where there was a stone wall.
The harsh braking tipped the aircraft forward, the propeller struck the ground causing the engine to stop, and the aircraft overturned. The pilot and his passenger undid their straps and managed to make their own escape through the side doors. The cause of the partial power loss has so far not been determined."
=Nature of damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. It is not clear if the aircraft was repaired and returned to service: the most recent Permit to Fly expired on 27 September 2017, so G-BSHH may have been withdrawn from use. Despite this, the aircraft was sold on to its 6th owner on 8 January 2018, and its 7th owner on 2 June 2020
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2017/07/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff9be40f0b6173e8d2d79/Luscombe_8E_Silvaire_Deluxe_G-BSHH_09-17.pdf 2.
http://www.europeanluscombes.org.uk/ 3.
https://www.aeroinside.com/airport/gb-0060/porthtowan-porthtowan-airfield 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSHH.html 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Porthtowan
History of this aircraft
This Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe was built in 1946, and previously registered in the United States as N1254K. The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-BSHH on 11 May 1990. Between 11 May 1990 and 2 June 2020, G-BSHH had passed through the hands of seven successive owners.
As at 27 September 2016, G-BSHH has accumulated a total of 2914 flying hours on the airframe. However, the most recent Permit to Fly expired on 27 September 2017, so G-BSHH may have been withdrawn from use. Despite this, the aircraft was sold on to its 6th owner on 8 January 2018, and its 7th owner on 2 June 2020
Location
Media:
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe G-BSHH at Popham Airfield, Hampshire (EGBP) 5 May 2007