Incident Denney Kitfox 3 N827FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199698

Date:Thursday 14 September 2017
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827FL
MSN: 832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mississippi River, Jo Daviess County, East Dubuque, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mississippi River, East Dubuque, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to rest inverted upon landing on the waters of the Mississippi River in East Dubuque, Illinois. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kcrg.com/content/news/Small-plane-crashes-into-Mississippi-River-444549683.html
___________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N827FL

Location

Media: