Accident Cessna 411 N4925T, Sunday 5 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 1974
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4925T
MSN: 411-0125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braco Airfield, Saint Ann -   Jamaica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna airplane was fired upon by soldiers of the Jamaica Defence Force as the plane tried to take off. The plane crash landed and the pilot was seriously injured. The passenger also survived the crash. The plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.wikileaks.org/plusd/cables/1974KINGST01584_b.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4925T