Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II TJ-AIM, Tuesday 29 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Rougier
Registration: TJ-AIM
MSN: 31T-8166061
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abong-M'Bang Airport, Abong-M'Bang -   Cameroon
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Douala International Airport, Douala, Cameroon (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Abong-M'Bang Airport, Cameroon (FKAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 August 2000: The aircraft undershot during a visual approach to Abong-M'Bang Airport, touching down hard about 60 metres short of the runway threshold. The aircraft came to rest on its belly beside the runway.

The accident happened in daylight (16:00 Local Time) but in heavy rain showers. The aircraft was operating a flight from Douala via Djoum. No injuries sustained to the six persons on board (pilot and five passengers).

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. SCRAMBLE DATABASE