Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N1356W, Friday 15 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2017
Time:13:11
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1356W
MSN: RAP-02
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange County near Tuxedo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, CT (SNC)
Destination airport:Warwick, NY (N72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country, personal flight. He reported that, while approaching the destination airport at a cruise altitude of 2,500 ft mean sea level, he noticed smoke coming from the engine cowling. Concerned that there was a fire, he decided to immediately land the airplane in an open field. During touchdown, the airplane impacted 5-ft-tall grass and immediately cartwheeled.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that there was a loose oil line fitting at the oil cooler and that oil was dripping on the exhaust system, which likely resulted in the smoke the pilot saw before initiating the precautionary landing.

Probable Cause: A loose oil line that allowed oil to drip on the exhaust system, which resulted in smoke during cruise flight and a subsequent precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1356W

Location

Images:

Media: