Accident Farman F-40 , Monday 17 September 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 September 1917
Time:07:05
Type:Farman F-40
Owner/operator:French AF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pettoncourt -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German fire during a reconnaissance flight. Both occupants, Paul Gorce and Pierre Guillot, died in the crash.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://aeroclub-ambert.fr/hommage-lieutenant-paul-gorce/]