Accident Let Z-37A Cmelák C3 OM-DCC, Saturday 16 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A Cmelák C3
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Dubnica
Registration: OM-DCC
MSN: 23-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prievidza Airfield - LZPE -   Slovakia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubnica Airfield - LZDB
Destination airport:Prievidza Airfield - LZPE
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crews two Z-37 aircraft, registration marks OM-DCC and OM-CJA (Dusty Team), took off at 12:55 from Dubnica Airfield (LZDB) for a group flight under VFR conditions without a flight plan. There were two other persons on board of OM-DCC in the cabin.
The planned task involved approaching Prievidza Airfield (LZPE) with subsequent flight operations/demonstration above LZPE´s RWY 04/22.
After the two aircraft diverged perpendicularly to the axis of RWY 04/22, OM-DCC fell in a right climbing turn, hitting the ground with its right wing in a right-hand rotation.
The pilot of OM-DCC suffered fatal injuries and the persons in the cabin were injured in the accident.
The aircraft was destroyed.

Cause of the air accident
The cause of the accident was the performance of a sharp – extreme climbing right turn with persons on board, at a low height, at the limit of the performance capabilities of the aircraft type Z-37A-C3, with a subsequent stall at the top phase of the flight, causing the aircraft to fall on its right wing. Acrobatic turns are not permitted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://slovensko.hnonline.sk/1027773-v-prievidzi-sa-zrutilo-male-lietadlo-nehodu-neprezil-jeden-clovek
___________________________________________

Media: