This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LN-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Strømme i Fana, Bergen -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing into river bed during training flight. Pilot Sven Bjerke unhurt and student Johan Tønnessen slightly injured.
Sources:
Dagbladet 8 October 1962