Loss of control Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N38365, Saturday 16 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38365
MSN: 6973
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKenzie Road, Hanover, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Cumberland, WV (7G1)
Destination airport:New Cumberland, WV (7G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local, personal flight. He reported that, about 1,000 ft above ground level and as he began turning the airplane left, it rolled faster than he expected and then "rolled over" into an inverted attitude. The pilot regained control of the airplane, and when the airplane was straight and level, he saw treetops. He tried to pull up, but the airplane impacted trees and then terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.

The pilot stated, and a postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed, that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the flight controls that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain roll control while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38365

Location

Media: