Accident AutoGyro MTOSport (floats) SE-VNJ, Sunday 17 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 2017
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport (floats)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-VNJ
MSN: SE09S04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Drängsjön, N of Åkersberga, Österåker -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight gyrocopter (MTO SPORT, s/n:SE 09 S 04, with Full Lotus floats) came flying over Lake Drängsjön north of Åkersberga at an estimated altitude of 4-5 meters above the water. The Gyrokop came in with high speed and with full throttle. Halfway across the lake the gyrokop begins a steep climb of about 45 . When the gyrocopter has lost its speed, the nose points horizontal and then changes to a nose-down attitude. this becomes ever more steeply until the gyrocopter is completely vertical. The gyrocopter hits the water with great force and the pilot dies immediately.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/XK0jx/helikopter-kraschade-i-sjo--piloten-dod
https://www.norrteljetidning.se/artikel/blaljus/olyckor/en-dod-i-flygolycka-gyrokopter-stortade-i-sjo-norr-om-akersberga
http://ksak.se/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/Kortfattad-haveriunders%C3%B6kning-SE-VNJ.pdf