Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) G-COBO, Sunday 17 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 2017
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aurigny Air Services
Registration: G-COBO
MSN: 852
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aurigny Air Services flight GR671, an ATR 72-500 was cancelled when the plane hit a catering truck during push back from the gate at Manchester Airport, U.K. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

1. https://www.rt.com/uk/403619-manchester-airport-plane-crash/
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cobo#ee3db17
3. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
4. http://www.airlive.net/alert-aurigny-planes-wing-has-hit-a-catering-truck-at-manchester-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2016 G-COBO Aurigny Air Services 0 On departure from Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) to Guernsey non
Icing
21 December 2016 G-COBO Aurigny Air Services 0 near Guernsey, Channel Islands, 5 nm N of reporting point ORTAC non

Location

Media: