Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N411DL, Friday 25 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 2008
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Burt Aviation & Transportation LLC
Registration: N411DL
MSN: 31T-7720057
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tuscola Area Airport (CFS/KCFS), MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscola Area Airport, MI (CFS/KCFS)
Destination airport:Bishop International Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en route between Caro and Flint, Michigan, and in normal cruise flight at 12,500 feet, the master caution light came on. Shortly after this several circuit breakers tripped, followed by an electrical system failure with smoke entering the cockpit. The pilot elected to return to Tuscola Airport, at Caro, Michigan, where a safe emergency landing was carried out some time later.

A subsequent inspection found that there had been an electrics fire in the area of the generator over-voltage relays in the nose baggage compartment. The fire had burnt through the relay covers and the insulation on 'numerous wires' was melted.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=411DL
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N411DL.html
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N411DL
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/4/N411DL.shtm
6. http://asj.nolan-law.com/2008/03/accidents-incidents-0315-2/