| Date: | Monday 23 February 2009 |
| Time: | 16:44 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Oro LLC |
| Registration: | N171AF |
| MSN: | 31T-7920089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6249 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB/KPUB), CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Springs Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that while en route, he obtained Automatic Terminal Information Alpha that reported moderate to strong westerly and gusting winds. A Low-Level Wind Shear advisory was also in effect. He maneuvered the airplane for an extended right base to runway 26R and configured the airplane for landing. Due to the reported winds and advisory, he elected to approach 5 to 10 knots faster, or approximately 135 to 140 knots indicated airspeed. The approach and descent were normal, and he made several power changes to maintain airspeed and rates of descent consistent with the reported wind conditions. As he flared for landing, he thought that he saw something on the runway. There was a sudden loss of lift, and he adjusted the pitch slightly up to compensate. The touchdown was "unusually hard" and the airplane bounced. The airplane then became hard to control in the pitch and yaw axes, porpoising "violently" 4 or 5 times before he was able to keep it on the ground and exit the runway. Postaccident inspection revealed that the right wing was buckled, some engine mounts were broken, the cowling was wrinkled, and the engine was drooping from its mounts. Airport personnel drove the length of the runway but found no debris.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=171AF Location