Incident Boeing 737-54K JA303K, Monday 18 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 2017
Time:c. 09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-54K
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA303K
MSN: 28991/3017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-500 as flight ANA/NH435 from Nagoya/Chubu Centrair to Fukuoka returned to Centrair due to a burnt smell coming from the air conditioning duct just after take off at 09:15 LT. The airplane landed safely at 09:27 LT. No personal injuries were reported among 126 passengers and 5 crew members.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170918-00050032-yom-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170929063150/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170918-00000016-asahi-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20170922003140/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170918/k10011145581000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_003
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja303k

Location

Images: