Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD794, Sunday 25 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD794
MSN: YP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito DD794/G: Took off at 22:30 hrs on an Intruder mission to St Dizier Aerodrome. 24/10/1942
He attacked two trains damaged one. Early landing on return due to engine failure and shortage of petrol.
Landed at RAF Tangmere at 01:47 hrs. 25/10/1942
Crew:
F/O (61463) Leonard William Henry WELCH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (116972) Walter Richard SHUTTLEWORTH (nav) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF