Incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) D-ASUN , Monday 18 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 2017
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI fly Deutschland
Registration: D-ASUN
MSN: 33023/1682
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUIfly flight X32149, a Boeing 737-800, suffered ruptured tires after aborting takeoff from runway 01 at Fuerteventura Airport, Canary Islands, Spain.
The aircraft was accelerating through a ground speed of 100 knots when the flight crew aborted the takeoff roll. The airplane was stopped on the runway and it appeared that both tires on the left hand main landing gear had ruptured with the aircraft rolling on the rims before coming to a stop. All passengers deplaned on the runway using airstairs.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-asun#ee85729
http://www.kanarenmarkt.de/schreck-fuer-171-passagiere-reifenplatzer-bei-ferienflieger-tuifly-auf-fuerteventura/53873

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2010 TC-SNM SunExpress 0 Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) sub
1 July 2012 TC-SNM SunExpress 0 Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Images:

Media: