Accident Schleicher ASK 21 VH-GVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199788

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2017
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Darling Downs Soaring Club
Registration: VH-GVJ
MSN: 21923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowenville, near Dalby, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCaffrey Airfield (YMCF)
Destination airport:McCaffrey Airfield (YMCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider nosedived into a field while trying to land. Both occupants (instructor and student) died in the crash. The 2015-built ASK 21 was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-09-19/two-killed-in-glider-crash/8959598
https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/reports-aviation-incident-near-toowoomba/3225508/
https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/fatal-glider-crash-investigators-rule-out-mechanic/3226373/
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4898052/Pilot-s-wife-watches-horror-dies-glider-crash.html
_______________________
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/GVJ
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask213.htm

Media: