Accident Let Z-37A Cmelák unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199802

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2017
Time:08:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A Cmelák
Owner/operator:
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 2107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near village Tritelniki, Khmelnitsky region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During agricultural flight over sunflower field because of technical failure aircraft fell down. Pilot (58) has got serious injuries and was hospitalised. Flight was not sanctioned.

The Investigation Commission believes that the most likely cause of the aircraft's collision with the ground was the lack of qualified aircraft maintenance for a long time and the use of non-recommended gasoline K-1 aircraft during the flights of the Z-37A, which resulted in the destruction of the carburettor membrane and engine failure in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://nbaai.gov.ua/news.html?id=45&lang=ua
http://old.npu.gov.ua/mvs/control/khmelnytsk/uk/publish/printable_article/160951
http://km.dsns.gov.ua/ua/Nadzvichayni-podiyi/10897.html