Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE106, Friday 17 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vila Chã Portugal -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After bombing Antheor railway viaduct in south France navigational error put aircraft off track. When error was discovered aircraft was over north coast of Spain with insufficient fuel to return to England. Decision to ditch of coast of Portugal near Vila Chå. Aircraft w/o and crew rescued by local fisherman.

Sources:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b2Deschaine_GE.htm

Images: