This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 June 1937 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Widerøes Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-BAT |
| MSN: | 138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tønsberg, Vestfold, Telemark County, eastern Norway, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Oslo Airport, Fornebu, Oslo, Norway (FBU/ENFB) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo Airport, Fornebu, Oslo, Norway (FBU/ENFB) |
Narrative:c/no 138: To R Norwegian Air Force as 109 [prior to 1.8.31]. Sold 4.4.36 to Widerøe Flyveselskap. Registered as LN-BAT [C of R 35] 7.4.36 to Wideroe Flyveselskap A/S, Oslo.
Famous Norwegian parachuter Ole Næss died 4.6.37 when his parachute did not open properly during a jump from Widerøe Moth LN-BAT at 400 meters height. Pilot Engnæs landed safely.
Tønsberg, historically Tunsberg, is a city and municipality in Vestfold, Telemark County, eastern Norway, located around 102 kilometres (63 miles) south-southwest of Oslo on the western coast of the Oslofjord near its mouth onto the Skagerrak. The administrative centre of the municipality is the city of Tønsberg. The city is the most populous metropolis in the district of Vestfold.
LN-BAT also reported written off when crashed at Lillestrøm, Akershus, Norway on 6.6.37. The passenger was killed, and the pilot was injured. Registration cancelled 20.9.37, but no press report confirming this found.
Sources:
1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. Dagbladet 5 June 1937
3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-lillestrom-1-killed 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%B8nsberg Location