| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 2017 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-ABF |
| MSN: | 1485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Furnes, between Hamar and Brumundal -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamar Airport (HMR/ENHA) |
| Destination airport: | Hamar Airport (HMR/ENHA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The commander had bought RV-4, LN-ABF one month before the accident, and by himself done familiarization on the aircraft model. He had only four hours of flight experience with the airplane. On the 19th of September 2017 the commander flew together with a passenger on a sightseeing trip from Hamar airport Stafsberg. Video recording from the tower building at Stafsberg shows that the airplane was on a long final to runway 15, but the flight descent profile was unstable. At an altitude of approximately 300 ft (AGL), 10 seconds before the accident, the airplane stalled. Five seconds before the accident the airplane rolled to the right and ended up near completely inverted before it entered the initial phase of a spin with the belly down. Before the airplane hit the ground, damage on the wreckage indicates that the spin rotation decreased somewhat. The airplane rotated a total of 330 degrees before it hit the ground with a steep nose angle. Both persons on board deceased.
The Accident Investigation Board Norway (AIBN) considers that the commander had not acquired sufficient flight experience on RV-4, LN-ABF. This resulted in the commander not managing to avoid loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/2017/09/19/195333736/smafly-med-personer-om-bord-styrtet-i-hedmark https://www.nettavisen.no/nyheter/innenriks/smafly-med-to-personer-om-bord-styrtet-i-hedmark/3423373799.html http://www.newsinenglish.no/2017/09/20/probe-launched-into-small-plane-crash/ ______________________
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/LN-ABF Images:
Media: