Incident Zenair CH 701 STOL N61KW, Monday 18 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 2017
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701 STOL
Owner/operator:Pragway US Inc
Registration: N61KW
MSN: 7-9308
Total airframe hrs:1051 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Pinellas County, Sand Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Zenith Zenair CH-701 STOL, force landed to beach terrain at Sand Key, Florida. The airplane sustained no apparent damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wfla.com/news/pinellas-county/experimental-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-beach-at-sand-key/995084150
http://www.fox13news.com/news/local-news/small-plane-lands-on-sand-key-beach
http://www.mysuncoast.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-beach-in-clearwater/article_84e1b786-9ca3-11e7-a7ca-33a944cf92ac.html
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N61KW