| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 2017 |
| Time: | 21:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
| Registration: | VT-SGZ |
| MSN: | 39423/4025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Varanasi Airport (VNS/VIBN) |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SpiceJet flight SG703 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 27 at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport in India. Weather at the time of the incident was poor with a thunderstorm in the area with associated heavy rainfall.
The aircraft failed to stop on the runway and overran. The undercarriage sank through a layer of gravel and became stuck in a soft soil. An emergency evacuation was carried out.
Runway 27 has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 2965 meters.
Probable cause of the Incident:
- The aircraft left the runway end paved area and went into slush area as PF continuously flew well above the planned approach descent profile with flap 30 during the last segment of the approach, not going around after an unstable approach (due weather), maintaining high power settings till close to touchdown, which was well beyond the touchdown zone of the wet and waterlogged runway, changing the brakes to manual as auto brakes were not immediately effective upon engagement due aqua-planning.
- Failure of CRM particularly deciding on going around.
Weather report about the time of the incident: (21:55 LT = 16:25Z)
VABB 191600Z 33012G22KT 0700 R27/0800 -TSRA SCT010 SCT015 FEW030CB OVC080 26/25 Q1006 NOSIG
>> VABB 191630Z 30016G26KT 0800 R27/0900 -TSRA SCT010 SCT015 FEW030CB OVC080 25/24 Q1006 NOSIG
VABB 191700Z 30008KT 0900 R27/1000 -TSRA SCT010 SCT015 FEW030CB OVC080 25/25 Q1007 TEMPO 0500 +TSRA
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-sgz#eeac6c4 https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/spicejet-flight-overshoots-mumbai-airport-runway-lands-in-mud/articleshow/60755834.cms Location
Images:
Media: