Incident Kinner S1A Security Airster LN-BAO, Saturday 10 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1935
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Kinner S1A Security Airster
Owner/operator:A/S Norsk Lufttrafikk
Registration: LN-BAO
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Asker -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sjøstrandbad i Asker
Destination airport:Tyrifjorden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flotplane fell in the sea from low altitide after take-off. Pilot and passenger unhurt. Airplane towed to land by a boat.

Sources:

Dagbladet 10 August 1935