Accident airplane D-...., Tuesday 5 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1935
Time:17:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayreuth Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayreuth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Bavarian kirke minister Schemm. **Hit airport building with wing on take off and crashed killing the minister of education for Bavaria Hans Schemm and injuring the pilot Michael Schmitt.

Sources:

Dagbladet 6 March 1935
**Baruther Anzeiger Baruth 1935-03-07
Jenaer Volksblatt 23 October 1935